Derbyshire War Memorials
|  Home  |  Search  |  About war memorials  |  About us |  Other projects  |  
Memorial Title

St John the Baptist's Church - Board

Summary

Derbyshire War Memorials: a description of a WW1 and WW2 war memorial board at St John the Baptist's Church, Smalley, Derbyshire.
Images
Setting Memorial WW1 Fallen WW2 Inscription WW2 Names
Locations
Last known location:
St John the Baptist's Church
Main Rd (A608)
Smalley
Derbyshire
Nearest postcode:
DE7 6DS

NGR:
SK 40631 44132
(From online digital mapping.)
Location details:
On the west wall of the nave, behind the font.
Type
Overall type: Board.


Overall condition: Fair. The inscription is legible and the memorial is well cared for.

Description:

A wall-mounted oaken board in three sections.

The central section was provided after WW1 and comprises a nowy headed oblong board with a moulded cornice at the head and two narrow columns at each side with a narrow decorative panel between. The central panel bears the inscription and names in mixed styles of lettering, some incised and some painted. At the foot is a narrow shelf used for the placement of tributes.

After WW2 two smaller side panels were added in similar style: that on the left bearing the inscription and that on the right the names.
Components:

Component Material Height Width Depth Condition
Board Oak 1730 2000 150 Fair
Board x 2 Oak 1060 500 6 Fair
Dimensions in millimetres ±5mm unless stated otherwise.
Inscription
Central board (WW1):
ROLL OF HONOUR.
THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919.
The following gave their lives for their country
ATTENBOROUGH, ARTHUR, 1st Kings Royal Rifles
ATTENBOROUGH, FREDERICK, 7th Battn Lincolns
ATTENBOROUGH, THOMAS, 5th Battn Sherwood Fores.
BACON, SAMUEL, 10th Battn Sherwood Foresters.
BARNETT, WILLIAM HENRY, K.O. Royal Lancasters
BEARDSLEY, HAROLD, Sherwood Foresters.
CLARK, ARTHUR, Royal Field Artillery.
COPE, WILLIAM, Royal Field Artillery.
CRESSWELL, ERNEST, Royal Naval Division
ELLIOTT, RICHARD, Grenadier Guards
FIANDER, EDGAR Somerset Light Infantry
FLETCHER, ALBERT, Sherwood Foresters.
FLETCHER, ARTHUR, 8th South Staffs.
HAZELWOOD, WILLIAM HENRY, Sherwood Foresters.
HORSLEY, HAROLD, Royal Army Medical Corps.
JACKSON, JAMES, 1st South Notts Hussars.
KEATES, FREDERICK, 1st Battn North Staffs Regt.
KERRY, THOMAS ANTHONY, Sherwood Foresters.
MARTIN, REGINALD, Sherwood Foresters.
MCKIDDIE, WILLIAM, Sherwood Foresters.
MEE, GEORGE, 16th Battn Sherwood Foresters.
MEE, MARK, 96th Battery Royal Field Artillery.

MESSER, ALFRED, Rifle Brigade.
MOSS, WILFRED, 14th Battn Sherwood Foresters
MALES, DAVID, Sherwood Foresters.
NEWTON, HARRY, Sherwood Foresters.
PAGE, ARCHIE. 4th Battn Sherwood Foresters
PAGE, JOSEPH, 3rd Suffolk Regt
TOPLIS CYRIL, Royal Engineers
WILMOT-SITWELL, JACINTH SACHEVERELL, Cols Gds.
WOODHOUSE, JOHN ARTHUR, Sherwood Foresters.
The following served their country
ABBOTT, RICHARD H,
ABBOTT, REGINALD F,
ABBOTT, JOHN WM
ADAMS, HENRY C,
ATTENBOROUGH, ED
AMIES, CHARLES
BRADFORD, HENRY C,
BARLOW, GEORGE ERNEST
BARHAM, ALBERT,
BARHAM, LEONARD,
BARKER, MARK H,
BARKER, THOMAS
BANCROFT, ALBERT,
BENNETT, HORACE,
BOWLER, HAROLD,
BOWMER, ISAAC,
BOWN, PHILIP,
BRIGGS, JOHN H,
BRASSINGTON, JOSEPH,
BULL, WILLIAM,
BRADDOCK, ERNEST A,
BOWER, FREDERICK,
CARLIN, FRANK,
CARLIN, SAMUEL,
CARLIN, ALBERT,
CARTER, H,
CHILTON, FREDERICK,
CLARK, GEORGE,
CRESSWELL, JOSEPH,
CRESSWELL, CHARLES WM
CROOKS, FRANK,
COX, CHARLES E,
COX, WALTER H,
COX, REGINALD F,
CROFTS, SAMUEL,
CROFTS, ARTHUR,
CROFTS, CYRIL,
DIX, HERBERT H,
DIX, REGINALD T,
DIX, JOHN HENRY,
EYRE, WILLIAM,
FOULKS, FREDERICK,
FLINN, ROBERT,
FLINN, ARTHUR,
FLINT, GEORGE W,
FLINT, JONATHAN,
FLINT, IVAN,
FLETCHER, CHARLES,
HALL, ARTHUR,
HALL, HERBERT,
HART, JOHN,
HARTSHORN, ALBERT,
HARRISON, ERNEST,
HARRISON, REGINALD,
HANCOCK, JOHN,
HOBSON, FREDERICK,
HORT, HORACE,
HORT, WALTER,
HORT, SAMUEL,
HORSLEY, WILLIAM,
HUDSON, SAMUEL,
HARRISON, WILLIAM,
KERRY, VICTOR E S,
KEMP, ARTHUR,
KNOWLES, CYRIL,
KYTE, JOHN,
KYTE, WALTER,
LOVETT, WINSTON,
LOCKWOOD, FRANK
LISTER-KAYE RUSSELL
LEWIS, HENRY,
MARTIN, INMAN,
MARTIN, ALBERT M
MARTIN, ALBERT,
MARTIN, ARTHUR R
MARTIN, FREDERICK,
MALES, ISAAC,
MALES, DOLAN,
MALPAS, EVERARD,
MARSHALL, JOHN,

MOSS, JAMES ARTHUR,
MOSS, WILLIAM,
MUSSON, RICHARD,
MUSSON, ROBERT,
MARRIOTT, WALTER,
MURFIN, CHARLES,
MARTIN, PHILIP,
PARKIN, WILLIAM THOMAS,
POCOCK, GEORGE,
POLLARD, ALBERT,
RATCLIFFE, WILFRED,
RAYNOR, JOHN,
RIDD, WILLIAM,
SMALES-CRESSWELL, ALFD
SMALES-CRESSWELL, CHAS
SMALES-CRESSWELL, HY
STAFFORD, CHARLES,
STAFFORD, JOSEPH,
STAFFORD, WILLIAM H,
STEDMAN, WILLIAM,

STEVENS, ALLEN,
SMITH, FREDERICK J,
SEAL, THOMAS O,
SOAR, SAMUEL T,
TALBOT, W,
TURNER, ARTHUR,
TURNER, JOSEPH,
TURNER, WILLIAM,
THOMPSON, DAVID,
WALTERS, FRED,
WINTER, JOHN,
WEBSTER, RADFORD,
WEBSTER, ERIC,
WAIN, HARRY,
WAIN, WILLIAM B,
WHITEMAN, FRED,
WINFIELD, SAMUEL,
WOOD, PERCY,
YATES, WILFRED ARTHR.
YEOMANS, MARK,
[HARRISON, FRANCIS,]

[The name of Francis Harrison appears to have been added later and subsequently partly erased.]

Left and right boards (WW2):
1939 - 1945
ERECTED
IN HONOUR OF
THOSE WHO GAVE
THEIR LIVES IN THE
SECOND
WORLD WAR.
"WE WILL REMEMBER
THEM"
VALIANT HEARTS
ROY ABBOTT
FRED BRADDOCK
WALTER OAKES
REGINALD PRESTON
HARRY RODGERS
FRANK LILL SHEARS

Conflicts and people named:
Conflict First World War (1914-1919) Second World War (1939-1945) Totals
Action
Number died  31 6  37
Number served and returned 121 0 121
Total names 152 6 158
Administration
Custodian: Presumed to be the parochial church council.

Local authorities:
From WW1: Smalley Parish Council; Belper Rural District Council; Derbyshire County Council.
From 1974: Smalley Parish Council; Amber Valley Borough Council; Derbyshire County Council.
History
1920s: The central WW1 section was installed.

1940s: The two WW2 side sections were installed.

20th May, 2016: The memorial was surveyed by Roy Branson. It was in good condition and well cared for. The inscriptions were transcribed by Annette Carter.
References
Comments
Can you add to or correct anything on this page? Let us know.
Page © Roy Branson