heading
|  Home  |  Search  |  About war memorials  |  About us |  Other projects  |  
Memorial
Title

Employees of Midland Railway Northern Counties Committee

Images
Setting Memorial Exhibition
Locations
Last known location:
The Silk Mill
Silk Mill La
Derby
Nearest postcode:
DE1 3AF

NGR:
SK 35334 36642
(From online digital mapping)
Location details:
The memorial is mounted on the research room wall in the Midland Railway Study Centre.

Previous location:
Swinleigh House
Elmley Rd
Ashton Under Hill
Evesham
Worcestershire
Nearest postcode:
WR11 7SW

NGR:
SO 997 382
(Estimated)
Location details:
In the private collection of Roy F Burrows.

Previous location:
Unknown
Nearest postcode:
-

NGR:
-
Location details:
Presumed to have been stored in a railway station in Northern Ireland.
Type
Overall type: Roll of Honour.


Overall condition: Good. The inscription is legible and the memorial is well cared for.

Description:

A large framed and glazed roll of honour.

The roll has a full colour design at the head comprising the armorial bearings of the United Kingdom and the flags of France, the United Kingdom, Belgium and Slovenia above a roundel containing a depiction of a wyvern. The names are arranged in five columns and grouped by placenames. At the foot is a further full colour design with the Red Hand of Ulster at the centre and the flags of Canada, India, Australia, Italy, Japan and Serbia. The printer's name is in the lower margin.

The wooden frame has a repeated monogram of MR in relief, alternately inverted .


Components:

Component Material Height Width Depth Condition
Roll of Honour paper 800 555 - Good
Frame Wood, perspex 990 670 20 Good
Dimensions in millimetres ±5mm unless stated otherwise.
Inscription
ROLL OF HONOUR
EMPLOYEES OF
MIDLAND RAILWAY, NORTHERN COUNTIES COMMITTEE
who undertook service for their King and Country
in the Great European War of 1914.
Belfast
AIKEN, JAMES
ALLEN, THOMAS
ANDERSON, BENJAMIN
AULD, ARCHIBALD

BARR, JAMES
BARRY, GEORGE
BEGGINS, J. J.
BELL, JOHN
BLACKHAM, ISAAC
BRADFORD, ROBERT
BRADY, RICHARD
BRENNAN, ROBERT
BROOKS, ROBERT
BROWN, HUGH
BROWN, JOHN
BROWN, ROBERT
BROWN, WILLIAM
BROWNING, EDWARD

CAMPBELL, WILLIAM
CAMPBELL, WILLIAM JOHN
CARSON, WILLIAM
CATHCART, WILLIAM
COBAIN, WILLIAM
COOPER, JOHN
COYLE. WILLIAM JOHN
CRAIG, COLIN
CRAIG, WILLIAM
CULLINAN, HENRY

DICKSON, EDWARD JAMES
DOBBIN, SAMUEL
DOHERTY, ALEXANDER
DOLWAY, MICHAEL JAMES
DONNELLY, JOHN
DOUGLAS, JOHN
DOWNEY, JOHN
DUFFIN, PATRICK
DYKES, JOHN

ELLIS, MATTHEW

FEE, SAMUEL, Junr.
FERGUSON, DOUGLAS
FERGUSON, JAMES
FERGUSON, JOHN
FERRAN, THOMAS
FITZPATRICK, JOHN
FOSTER, HENRY
FREEMAN, SAMUEL
FRITH, THOMAS
FULLERTON, HENRY

GASTON, JAMES HERBERT
GLOVER, ROBERT M.
GOODWIN, WALTER
GRACE, JAMES
GRAHAM, THOMAS
GRANT, THOMAS
GRANT, FREDERICK
GRAY, ROBERT
BELFAST - continued.
GREEN, ALFRED S.
GREEN, ROBERT

HAGAN, JOHN
HALE, HIRAM HARVEY
HAMILTON, HERBERT
HANNA, WILLIAM GEORGE
HILDITCH, ROBERT
HUTTON, JAMES

JAMIESON, DANIEL
JOHNSON, PETER
JONES, ALBERT

KELLY, HENRY F.
KENNEDY, JAMES
KIDD, FRANCIS
KITSON, DAVID

LAVERY, THOMAS H.
LEE, WILLIAM
LONEY, JOHN

MACCHI, PETER
MAGOWAN, JOHN
MAILEY, WM. J.
MARTIN, JOHN
MITCHELL, JOHN
MONTGOMERY, JOHN
MORROW, HUGH
MUNRO, WILLIAM
MURDOCK, GEORGE
MURRAY, ALEXANDER B.

McADOREY, JOSEPH
McBRINN, JOSEPH
McCLELLAND, JOHN
McCLENAGHAN, WILLIAM JAMES
McCOLL, ROBERT
McCOUBREY, JOHN
McCRUDDEN, SAMUEL
McDEVITT, WILLIAM JAMES
McDOWELL, JOHN
McDOWELL, JOHN
McILWAINE, GILBERT
McLELLAND, SIMON
McLOUGHLIN, JOSEPH
McMASTER, JAMES A.
McQUAID, JAMES

NELLINS, JOHN
NEWELL, DAVID

PATTERSON, SAMUEL J.
PEDEN, RICHARD
POLLOCK, GEORGE R.
POLLOCK. HUGH ALEXANDER
POLLOCK, THOMAS

REID, ALFRED
REID, JAMES
REID, JOHN
BELFAST - continued.
ROGERS, FREDERICK
ROLSTON, JOHN
ROSS, WILLIAM, Junr.

SHAW, SAMUEL
SMALL, JOHN
SMITH, ANDREW
SPENCE, JAMES
SPIERS, VINCENT
STARRETT, THOMAS
SWINDLES, RICHARD

THOMPSON, MOSES
TORLEY, FRANCIS
TRAINOR, BERNARD
TRAINOR, JAMES

WALKER, JOHN JOHNSTON
WATERMAN, RONALD McW.
WATSON, ALEXANDER
WATSON, SAMUEL
WEIR, JOSEPH
WHITTLEY, GAVIN
WILSON, ANDREW
WILSON, JAMES
WINTERS, S. J.
WORTLEY, RICHARD

YOUNG, THOMAS F.

Greenisland.
HAGAN, ALEXANDER
JOHNSTON, JAMES
LUNEY, WILLIAM
MACKEY, ROBERT JOHN

Carrickfergus.
BOYCE, JAMES

Larne.
BLAIR, JOHN
BUCHANAN, WILLIAM ROBERT
GIRVAN, JOHN
GRAHAM, MARTIN
HILL, JOHN
NESBITT, W. J.
ROBINSON, THOMAS

Larne Harbour.
CUNNINGHAM, JOHN
KANE, DAVID
McCURRY, JOHN

Ballyclare Junction.
BOSTON, ANDREW
MONTGOMERY, WILLIAM JAMES

Ballyclare.
GRAHAM, JOHN
NIMMONS, JAMES
YOUNG, SAMUEL

Muckamore.
McILWAINE, THOMAS

Antrim.
COLLINS, JAMES
MARCUS, ALEXANDER
McKILLOP, ANDREW
McWILLIAMS, ROBERT

Cookstown Junction.
McVEIGH, PATRICK

Magherafelt.
HAMER, JAMES
HIGGINS, WILLIAM J.
JEFFREY, THOMAS R.
RITCHIE, DAVID
TOHILL, JOHN

Cookstown.
HARKNESS, ROBERT

Ballymena
LUKE, ALEXANDER
HANLEY, ROBERT
MAGILL, HUGH
MULLAN, HUGH
McCULLOUGH, DAVID
McNEICE, W. J.
McNEICE, WILLIAM JOHN
McQUISTON, ANDREW
ORR, DAVID
REILLY, ROBERT
STEVENSON, WILLIAM
SURGEONER, DAVID
TELFORD, WILLIAM
THOMPSON, JAMES
THOMPSON, JAMES
WARWICK, JOHN

Cullybackey.
STAVELEY, ERNEST

Ballymoney.
BLOOMFIELD, THOMAS
CULBERSON, JOHN

Coleraine.
ANDERSON, WILLIAM
BORLAND, SAMUEL
BRANGAM, JOHN
CURRAN, GEORGE
COLERAINE - continued.
DAVIES, THOMAS
HAYES, SAMUEL
JOHNSTON, ANDREW
LAGAN, PATRICK
MOORE, SAMUEL W.
McGROTTY, WILLIAM
McKANE, WILLIAM T.
McKIRGAN, WILLIAM
SMITH, JOHN
WADDELL, JAMES
WILMONT, GEORGE, A.

Portstewart.
KEARNEY, R. J.
McGUIGAN, WILLIAM JOHN
McSHEFFERY, ROBERT JAMES

Portrush.
GILLEN, GEORGE H.
HAMILL, ROBERT
HAMILL, THOMAS
HASLAM, R.
HARTLEY, S.
HUNTER, WILLIAM
KIRKPATRICK, WILLIAM
PAGET, H.
PIOLET, L.
SMITH, SAMUEL H.
STEVENSON, DAVID
THORPE, W.
WILKIE, JAMES

Castlerock
HALL, WILLIAM
SWANN, W. J.

Culmore.
BOYLE, JAMES

Londonderry.
ADAMS, JOHN
BAILEY, THOMAS
BOND, WILLIAM J.
FLEMING, JAMES
MILLAR, SAMUEL
MORRISON, THOMAS A.
McGARVEY, WILLIAM
McGINLEY, JOHN
McLAUGHLIN, ALEXANDER
McLAUGHLIN, JOHN
SIMPSON, ROBERT
THOMPSON, RICHARD

Maghera.
REILLY, HENRY JAMES

Kilrea.
ESDALE, CHARLES


R. CARSWELL & SON, LTD. BELFAST.

Conflicts and people named:
Conflict First World War (1914-1919)
Number died Not distinguished
Number served and returned Not distinguished
Total names 233
Administration
Custodian: Roy F Burrows Midland Collection Trust c/o Midland Railway Study Centre

Local authorities:
From 1974 to 1997: Derby District (later Borough and from 1977 City) Council and Derbyshire County Council.
From 1997: The unitary authority has been Derby City Council.
History
24th February, 1977: The Silk Mill (as the Industrial Museum) was listed Grade II, Heritage List for England number 1287508.

October 1987: The Silk Mill lies within the Derby City Centre Conservation Area first designated in that month.

Prior to 1992: The memorial was purchased by Roy F Burrows. It is thought to have been one from a roll of similar prints probably recovered from a station loft of the former Northern Counties Committee in Northern Ireland.

Early 1994: The paper sheet was mounted in a spare standard pattern Midland Railway frame and displayed in the Midland Railway 150 temporary exhibitions in 1994 - initially in the Midland Hotel in Derby , then in the Silk Mill and finally in the National Railway Museum at York.

Late 1994: The memorial was returned to the private collection of Roy F Burrows.

December 2001: The Silk Mill lies within the Derwent Valley Mills World Heritage Site inscribed in that month.

2004: The memorial was transferred to the Silk Mill with the Roy F Burrows Midland Collection Trust when the Midland Railway Study Centre was created.

March 2010: The memorial was photographed in its current position by Eric Naden. It was in good condition and well cared for.

12th August 2015: The memorial was surveyed by Roy Branson and Frances Casey. It was in good condition and well cared for.
References
Comments
The wyvern is a mythical winged serpent which forms the crest on the Midland Railway's armorial bearings.
Page © Roy Branson