Derbyshire War Memorials
|  Home  |  Search  |  About war memorials  |  About us |  Other projects  |  
Memorial Title

Ilkeston - Cenotaph

Summary
Derbyshire War Memorials: Inscriptions and names on a war memorial cenotaph at Ilkeston, Derbyshire.
Inscription
Back to inscription index
6 o'clock face, top plaque, left panel: 93 WW1 names Adcock - Cox
J. ADCOCKT. BEARDSLEYF. BROAD
W. C. ALDINGERW. BEARDSLEYH. BROMYARD
J. E. ALDREDA. BEARDSLEYT. BROWN
L. ALDREDW. BEARDSMOREW. BROWN
G. W. ALDREDP. W. BEECROFTJ. BURKE
F. ALDWINCKLEG. BENTONE. T. BUNCE
F. M. ALLENS. BENNETTA. E. BURROWS
H. ALLENA. BENNETTA. E. BUTCHER
A. ALLENJ. BINGHAMJ. E. CALLINAN
J. ANDREWSA. M. BIRLEYA. CALLADINE
C. H. ASHFORDW. BLOORJ. CARR
J. ARAMW. F. BLOORC. W. CARR
A. ARAMG. BLOUNTH. CARRINGTON
J. H. ARMESR. BONSALLL. CARRINGTON
J. T. ATKINS. BONSERS. C. CARTER
J. BACONJ. BOOTHA. E. CARRIER
A. BAKER R.W.F.A. BOOTHF. CAVE
S. BAKERW. S. BOSTOCK N.F.C. CAVE
A. BAKER M.G.C.W. S. BOSTOCK SHER'DS.G. H. GATLIN
E. BAKERH. BOSTOCK SHER'DS.F. J. CHADWICK
H. BARKERW. H. BOSTOCKJ. CHANTRY
J. W. BARKERH. BOSTOCK A.S.C.F. CHAPLIN
A. BARKESJ. BOULTERA. CHAPMAN
V. N. BARBERE. BOWLEYR. W. CHAPMAN
A. BARNESH. BOWLEYW. W. CHAPMAN
J. BARNETTJ. BRADLEYG. CHAPMAN
F. BANCROFTW. BRADLEYA. A. CHRISTIAN
T. BATEMANW. BRADWELLW. H. CHRISTIAN
E. BEARDSLEYH. J. BREWINB. CLARKE
J. BEARDSLEYH. BRIGGSW. CLEWES
S. BEARDSLEYJ. H. BRIGGSJ. R. COX
Top of this page
Back to inscription index

6 o'clock face, top plaque, middle panel:
TO THE GLORY OF GOD
AND TO THE MEMORY OF
THE MEN OF ILKESTON WHO
GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE
GREAT WAR
1914 1918
Top of this page
Back to inscription index

6 o'clock face, top plaque, right panel: 93 WW1 names Clay - Hazlegrove
T. CLAYG. S. EDWARDSG. GLOSSOP
A. CLEMERSONA. EDWARDSE. J. GOACHER
C. T. COOPER M,M,R. L. ELLERAYG. GOLDS
R. COOPERH. ELLIOTTF. GOLDS
J. H, COOPERE. ELLISJ. GOOD
G. COOPERG. ELLISB. GOOD
W. COLLIERT. W. EVANSW. F. GOUGH
J. COPEA. EARNSHAWJ. T. GUNN
R. CORNSA. E. FAIRBARNESG. GRAINGER
E. COOKEI. H. FARNSWORTHA. E. GREENSMITH
W. COTTERILLW. FARNSWORTHC. GREGORY
A. CRADDOCKW. S. FARNSWORTHA. HALL
H. CROOKESB. FIGGC. HALL
J. W. COTTAME. A. FITCHR. HALL
A. CRIPWELLT. W. FLETCHERJ. HALLAM
A. CROFTSJ. FOULKESO. HALLAM
C. R. CROOKSF. FOUNTAINH. W. HARGREAVES
J. DANNJ. A. FOWLERA. B. HALLAM
S. DAVISH. FOWKESG. HARDY
J. DAVISA. FREEMANE. HARGREAVES
E. DANIELF. FRETWELLJ. G. HARDWICK
F. DAWSP. W. FRETWELLG. HARRISON
W. DAYW. FRETWELLH. HARRISON
A. DENBYT. FRISBYS. HARRISON R.M.
W. J. DIXONP. J. H. FROGGATTP. HARRISON
A. H. DILKSS. FROGGATTC. HARRISON
E. DONSONW. H. FROGGATTS. HARRISON SHER'WDS
C. DUROJ. GAMBLEM. HART
A. EATONF. GERMANT. HAWLEY
J. EATONE. W. GEER. HAZELL
F. EATONG. GEEF. W. HAZLEGROVE
Top of this page
Back to inscription index

6 o'clock face, middle plaque:
ALSO IN MEMORY OF THE ILKESTON MEN WHO FELL IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR
1939 — 1945

6 o'clock face, bottom plaque, left panel: 31 WW2 names Aldred - Hartley
A. V. ALDREDK.G. BELLP. V. BROMYARD
G. A. ALDREDJ BENTONW. BUTLER
G. ALDREDG. H. BILBIEJ. CAMP
J. W. ALLSEBROOKC. R. BLAKEA. CAMPION
V. J. ASHMOREE. BONSERJ. CARRINGTON
R. W. H. ATKINSS. BOSTOCKJ. V. CAVE
S. BAKERJ. L. BOTTA. CLARK
A. BARROWCLIFFEW. BRADLEYG. A. CLARKE
E. BLATHERWICKR. BRAISBYT. CLAY
W. BEARDSLEYA. BRIGGSH. CLEMERSON
S. S. HARTLEY
Top of this page
Back to inscription index

6 o'clock face, bottom plaque, middle panel: 30 WW2 names Clowes - Harvey
V. A. CLOWESW. EDWARDST. GAMBLE
J. S. COLLINGTONT. ECCLESTONA. GENT
W. S. COOKF. EMMERSONW. GODDERIDGE
T. A. COWLEYA. FLETCHERT. S. GRAINGER
A. DANNE. FLINTW. E. GREGORY
F. DEANA. FOOTITTB. HALL
A. E. DOUGHTYS. J. W. FOWKEST. HAMILTON
Z. C. DRAPERC. FRETWELLE. S. HART
H. DYKEH. FRETWELLU. HART
R. EATONG. FRITHA. HARVEY
Top of this page
Back to inscription index

6 o'clock face, bottom plaque, right panel: 31 WW2 names Hendy - Meakin
N. HENDYF. J. HOPKINSONF. LEVETT
D. HENSHAWJ. HOPKINSONJ. LISSETT
J. HENSHAWJ. M. HORSLEYG. T. LOMAS
L. HENSHAWC. J. HURLEYG. A. McINTYRE
F. HENSONJ. W. JEPHCOTED. C. MALTBY
J.H. G. HENSONP. JOHNSONJ. F. E. MALTBY
S. HERBERTJ. JORDANH. A. MARRIOTT
L. HILLA. KNIGHTONF. MARVIN
C. HOBSONF. A. KNOWLESA. MEAKIN
A. L. HOLLANDE. LAWTONM. MEAKIN
G. W. MATHER
Top of this page
Back to inscription index

9 o'clock face of pedestal:
OUR
GLORIOUS
DEAD

9 o'clock face, plaque and names:
✚ ALSO IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL IN OTHER CONFLICTS ✚
B. ALLENJ. MINCHIN
K. BELL
Top of this page
Back to inscription index

12 o'clock face, top plaque, left panel: 94 WW1 names Hazeldine - Murrey
J. HAZELDINEG. HOOPERE. LLOYD
E. HEMMW. P. HOOPERJ. B. LOWE
J. HENDYA. HUNTA. LOWE
A. HENSHAW SHER'DSA. E. HUDSONA. E. LUMLEY
W. H. HENSHAWA. HUTCHBYD. MACKENZIE
F. HENSONW. R. HUTTONA. M. MACKENZIE
A. HENSHAW Y.& L.R. H. INGERJ. W. MARSDEN
T. HENSHAWG. IRWINE. W. MARSH
T. W. HENSONF. L. H. JACKSONF. MARSHALL
E. HENSONH. JACKSONS. MARTIN M.M.
T. HENSON.L. JACKSONW. MARRIOTT
H. HERBERTE. JEFFREYH. MASON
J. HEWITTA. JAMESF. MASTERS
O. HEXTALLC. JOHNSONW. E. MAXWELL
W. HINTONT. JOHNSONG. S. MEAKIN
W. HIORNSE. B. JOHNSONI. MEER
O. HUFTONB. JONEST. MELLOR
J. W. HITCHCOCKS. J. JONESW. MELLOR
A. HOLMESR. JONESC. MILLS
F. W. HODGKISSB. W. KELLYW. H. MILLS
A. E. HOLMESC. G. KEELINGJ. F. MILNES
J. HOLLISS. KIDGERB. T. MINCHIN
W. E. HOLLISS. G. KINGH. MOON
V. HORRIDGEF. KNIGHTONF. I. MOORE
A. D. HOPCRAFTW. KNIGHTONF. J. MOORE
C. O. HOPCRAFTE. KNOWLESJ. MOORE
H. HOPKINSJ. KNOWLESA. H. MORRIS
A. HORRIDGEH. KIRKHAMJ. MORLEDGE
S. A. HORSEFIELDF. LANEH. MOSLEY
E. HOYLEI. LEBETERJ. MOTTRAM
A. HOOLEYC. LEDSOMEL. MURRAY

L. C. KEECH
Top of this page
Back to inscription index

12 o'clock face, top plaque, middle panel: 92 WW1 Names Neal - Smith
H. E. NEALA. POTTERA. SAVAGE
R. NAYLORT. E. POTTERW. E. SAVAGE
L. NEWBOLDJ. T. POTTERTONJ. W. SAXTON
G. NOONH. PRITCHETTR. SCATTERGOOD
H. S. NUNNC. E. RADFORDW. SCATTERGOOD
J. O'BRIENS. RAINESH. STENSON
W. C. OLNEYJ. J. RAYNORB. SHARPE
G. OLNEYL. REDDINGTONT. J. SHARRATT
A. L. PALMERA. REDDISHH. SHAW
A. OSBORNEJ. B. REYNOLDSR. SHAW
J. PARBUTTF. RICEJ. C. SHAW
R. PARKESJ. T. RIGLEYW. SHAW
W. PARKESJ. RILEYE. SEVERN
L. PARRYW. RILEYC. G. SHAW
J. PAXTONR. RILEYH. SHEPHERD
E. N. W. PEARSONC. A. RODDISJ. SHEPHERD
W. H. PEARSONF. RODDISJ. H. SHOOTER M.C.
P. PEARSONT. ROBINSONW. SHOOTER
T. PEARSONT. ROBERTSJ. SHOOTER
J. PEGGH. ROGERSR. SIGLEY
W. PERREPONTW. A. ROBINSONL. SHRIVES
J. PERRONW. H. ROBINSONB. SISSON
A. PERRYH. ROLLASONM. SISSON
T. PETITTC. H. ROLLASONA. SISSON
H. PHIPPSW. ROLLINSONT. W. SLATER
A. H. PHIPPSJ. ROWEF. SMEDLEY
W. F. PICKERINGR. ROYLEP. SMEDLEY
J.T.B.PILKINGTONJ. E. ROOKEW. SMITH
T. PLANTT. H. RUSSELLR, SMEDLEY
T. H. POOLED. SAUNDERSW. E. SMEDLEY
J. PHIPPSG. W. SMITH
Top of this page
Back to inscription index

12 o'clock face, top plaque, right panel: 94 WW1 names Smith - Wright
E. SMITHJ. SWIFTJ. WALTERS
W. SMITHW. SUMMERFIELDS. WARDLE
S. SMITHR. W. SYKESI. WATERALL
F. SMITHJ. SYSONJ. H. WEST
J. W. SMITHH. W. TARLTONT. H. WEST
H. SMITHV. B. TATHAMS. WEST
W. SMITHC. H. TATHAMH. WEST
T. SMITHP. H. TATHAMW. WHEATCROFT
H. SPENCERW. TATHAMH. WHEATLEY
T. H. SPENCERA. TENNANTA. WHEATLEY
G. J. SPENCERJ. THOMASG. WHEATLEY
J. R. STANIFORTHJ. THURMANJ. S. WHEELDON
J. H. STARBUCKE. TILFORTHE. WHITE
L. STATHAMT. E. TILLSONW. H. WHITE
F. STATHAMH. H. TINGLEH. WHITE
R. STATHAMG. H. TINCKLERW. WHITEHEAD
W. STAPLETONA. TOMLINSONJ. WHITEHEAD
A. STEADMANG. TOMPKINSW. WHITEHEAD D.C.M. M.M.
W. STOKEST. TOWEYF. J. WICKS
W. C. STONEC. D. TURNERH. WILD
B. STEVENSONG. W. TOWNSENDB. WILKS
H. STRAWA. TRUEMANW. WILSON
W. STRAWH. E. TRUEMANJ. F. WILSON
W. H. STRAWF. O. TUCKERW. B. WILSON
J. F. STRAW M.M.E. A. TURNERH. WILKINSON
S. STRAWG. TURNERH. WILLIAMSON
C. J. STUBBSJ. TUNNICLIFFEA. WISEMAN
S. SUDBURYT. WAKEG. WINDOW
H. J. SUTTONJ. WAITEF. WORTLEY
M. SWAINW. WALKERH. WOOLLANDS
T. E. SWAINF. G. S. WALTERSW. H. WRIGHT

J. W. PLUMMER
Top of this page
Back to inscription index

12 o'clock face, bottom plaque, left panel: 29 WW2 names Mee - Rodgers
L. C. MEES. H. PARRYA. PRESTON
H. R. MERRYW. PARSONSP. QUINE
P. MERCERR. W. PAYZER. H. RADFORD
A. I. MORLEYE. PEACOCKC. I. RICE
L. NEWCOMBEN. D. PEARCEC. L. RICE
R. NEWTONW. B. PHILLIPSJ. W. E. RICHARDSON
H. R. NOONH. C. POLLARDL. RICHARDSON
D. PADGETJ. POLLARDW. P. ROBINSON
W. J. PALFREYMANR. M. POXONH. V. RODGERS
R. L. PARKINS. HARDY
Top of this page
Back to inscription index

12 o'clock face, bottom plaque, middle panel: 27 WW2 names Roe - Tatham
J. N. ROEC. SMITHJ. STANLEY
E. SAXTONE. J. SMITHC. G. STEVENSON
L. SHAWM. P. SMITHL. A. STIRLAND
J. H. SHEFFIELDN. SMITHA. STOREY
R. G. SISSONP. G. SMITHH. STREET
W. SLATERW. SMITHA. J. STRONG
J. E. E. SMEDLEYF. SPENCERA. SYSON
A. R. SMITHD. SPIBEYA. G. TATHAM
A. B. SMITHD. STALEYD. TATHAM

12 o'clock face, bottom plaque, right panel: 27 WW2 names Thorpe - Wright
A. THORPEA. J. WALKERA. W. WHITEHEAD
R, S. TIZARDG. H. WALTERSS. WHITNEY
L. TOPLISD. S. WALTHOG. H. WILDEY
W. TRUEMANR. WARBOYSR. WILDEY
J. J. TURNERD. WARDC. E. WILES
A. TURTONJ. H. WHATLEYD. WILLIAMS
J. E. TURTOND. WHEATLEYA. WINDMILL
J. W. TURTONC. T. WHELDONW. WORTLEY
T. W. H. USHERS. WHITEC. H. WRIGHT
D. WRIGHT
Top of this page
Back to inscription index

3 o'clock face of pedestal:
OUR
GLORIOUS
DEAD

Conflicts and people named:
ConflictFirst World War (1914-1919)Second World War (1939-1945)Other conflictsTotals
Action or eventNot statedNot statedNot stated
Number died4661753644
Number served and returned 0 00 0
Total names4661753644
Comments
Can you add to or correct anything on this page? Let us know.
Page © Roy Branson